1 DWPD vs 3 DWPD is a capacity-and-write-budget decision before it is a reason to pay for a higher endurance class. Choose the SSD that covers the required stored data, projected host writes, service period, and latency target. A larger 1 DWPD drive can support more total writes than a smaller 3 DWPD model, while a higher-endurance smaller drive can be the less expensive qualified choice.
Compare endurance in terabytes written over the intended service period, then compare complete qualified configurations. This article assumes you are choosing between enterprise SSDs. The separate enterprise versus consumer SSD comparison covers the broader decision about drive class and production suitability.
1 DWPD vs 3 DWPD: compare capacity and the rating period together
DWPD normalizes an SSD’s write endurance to its capacity and a stated period. It is not a speed rating, a universal reliability score, or a guarantee that the drive cannot fail earlier. Compare the published total bytes written, test conditions, and applicable warranty terms for the exact part number.
The relationship for a consistently specified rating is:
Rated TBW = drive capacity in TB × DWPD × rating days.
For the examples below, five years means 1,825 days. Capacities and writes use decimal TB, not TiB. Use the manufacturer’s actual TBW value when available rather than reconstructing it from a rounded DWPD number.
Lenovo’s published 7500 PRO read-intensive drive guide and 7500 MAX mixed-use drive guide provide concrete examples of capacity and endurance changing together. These documented options illustrate the arithmetic; they are not a recommendation to buy a specific generation or a statement about current stock.
| Documented option | Capacity | Five-year rating | Equivalent daily write budget | Buying implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7500 PRO | 3.84 TB | 1 DWPD; 7,008 TBW | 3.84 TB/day | The lower endurance class still needs a capacity-specific calculation. |
| 7500 MAX | 1.60 TB | 3 DWPD; 8,760 TBW | 4.80 TB/day | Three times the DWPD provides only 25% more total rated writes than the 3.84 TB option. |
| 7500 PRO | 7.68 TB | 1 DWPD; 14,016 TBW | 7.68 TB/day | The larger 1 DWPD option has more rated total writes than the smaller 3 DWPD option. |
The daily figures express the five-year rating as an average. They do not establish sustained write throughput or replace the product’s endurance and warranty conditions. A higher number on this table also does not prove better application latency.
Size writes at the physical drive boundary
Ask the infrastructure team for representative host writes per physical SSD. Application ingest, filesystem writes, array traffic, and NAND writes are different quantities. A database receiving one terabyte of new records can generate additional writes through indexes, logs, compaction, and the storage stack.
Use a measurement interval that includes normal peaks and relevant background work. For an existing array, inspect the busiest member rather than dividing all writes evenly without evidence. In a mirrored arrangement, both members receive copies of writes; the larger combined raw capacity does not divide each member’s endurance requirement in half.
Separate software-generated traffic reaching the SSD from the drive’s internal write amplification. Solidigm’s discussion of host and NAND writes defines internal write amplification as NAND writes divided by host writes. If the published endurance is expressed in host writes, compare it with host-write demand. Do not multiply measured host writes by an arbitrary internal amplification factor and present the result as host TBW.
Workload shape still matters. Small random writes, occupancy, and drive behavior can affect wear and performance, so matching the rating conditions remains necessary. Include known replication, rebuild, or maintenance traffic in the demand model without counting traffic already present in the measurements twice.
A transparent five-year comparison
Illustrative scenario: a workload needs 1.0 TB of live data per drive, with a maximum planned occupancy of 80%. It therefore needs at least 1.25 TB of capacity. Representative host writes are 3.5 TB/day. The buyer adds an assumed 25% allowance for future writes and evaluates five years of service. This is a planning model, not a benchmark or an observed deployment.
- Planned daily writes: 3.5 × 1.25 = 4.375 TB/day.
- Planned lifetime writes: 4.375 × 1,825 = 7,984.375 TB.
- Required DWPD at 1.60 TB: 4.375 ÷ 1.60 = approximately 2.73.
- Required DWPD at 7.68 TB: 4.375 ÷ 7.68 = approximately 0.57.
All three documented capacities clear the assumed stored-data requirement. The 3.84 TB, 1 DWPD option does not clear the modeled lifetime-write requirement. The 1.60 TB, 3 DWPD and 7.68 TB, 1 DWPD options do. Both remain candidates pending qualification, performance testing, and warranty review.
Now introduce hypothetical acquisition prices of $500, $650, and $900 respectively. These are invented inputs for comparing decisions, not supplier quotations.
| Candidate | Assumed purchase price | Write-budget result | Price per rated PB written | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.84 TB at 1 DWPD | $500 | 7,008 TBW is below 7,984.375 TB required | Excluded from eligible comparison | Lowest price does not satisfy this model. |
| 1.60 TB at 3 DWPD | $650 | 8,760 TBW covers the requirement | Approximately $74.20 | Lowest acquisition cost among the two write-budget-qualified candidates. |
| 7.68 TB at 1 DWPD | $900 | 14,016 TBW covers the requirement | Approximately $64.21 | More capacity and write reserve for an additional $250. |
Price per rated PB uses decimal petabytes of lifetime writes, not stored capacity. It is an acquisition metric, not TCO. The larger drive has the lower normalized price in this example, but unused endurance does not earn back its purchase premium automatically.
Choose the smaller 3 DWPD candidate if its capacity and remaining write allowance satisfy the growth plan and its measured performance qualifies. Consider the larger 1 DWPD candidate when storage growth or write uncertainty justifies the premium. If all otherwise comparable candidates meet the requirement comfortably, do not pay solely to maximize DWPD.
Keep endurance and performance as separate acceptance gates
A read-intensive label does not mean a drive cannot serve writes. A mixed-use label does not establish the latency your database will see. Solidigm’s workload selection guidance emphasizes evaluating workload characteristics alongside total write endurance.
Request a comparison with the intended block sizes, read/write mix, queue depth, synchronization behavior, and occupancy. Measure steady-state performance and tail latency under sustained load. A drive that clears the TBW calculation but misses the application’s response-time target is still the wrong purchase.
Qualify the actual server path: controller or direct attachment, firmware, backplane, cooling, power-loss protection, and vendor support. The hardware versus software RAID comparison covers storage-path decisions that should be fixed before interpreting candidate-drive results.
Match the endurance purchase to the workload
- Read-heavy content or reference data: begin with the capacity requirement and measured write budget. A lower-endurance enterprise option can be sufficient if refreshes and background work are included.
- Virtualization or general databases: qualify each storage tier independently. Guest churn, snapshots, logs, and maintenance can make per-drive writes differ substantially across the same server.
- Dedicated logs, journals, or write buffers: a smaller high-endurance option can make sense when stored capacity is modest and writes are concentrated. Validate latency and persistence requirements separately.
- Rapid capacity growth: compare a larger lower-DWPD option with the next higher endurance class. Recalculate absolute write capacity before assuming the higher class offers more useful headroom.
When deciding 1 DWPD vs 3 DWPD for a whole array, price the complete protected configuration. Include required drive count, spares, bays, support, power, and the cost of any planned replacement. Reducing capacity per drive can force additional devices even when each device has a higher endurance rating.
Put the evidence in the purchase specification
- Specify the exact device. Record capacity, model, OEM part number, firmware qualification, published TBW, rating period, and workload conditions.
- Document demand. Include the stored-data target, occupancy allowance, representative per-drive host writes, growth assumptions, and service period.
- Check warranty and wear conditions. Confirm the applicable time and endurance limits with the seller. A five-year planning horizon does not establish unconditional five-year coverage.
- Require workload evidence. Set throughput and latency criteria for the intended server configuration and request wear telemetry from the qualification run.
- Compare eligible configurations. Evaluate purchase cost and lifecycle expenses after capacity, endurance, performance, compatibility, and support requirements are met.
Buying recommendation: select the least costly qualified configuration that covers projected writes and stored capacity over its intended service period. Choose 3 DWPD when concentrated writes justify the higher endurance at the required capacity. Choose a larger 1 DWPD option when its absolute write budget and additional usable capacity provide better value. The DWPD label alone cannot decide between them.







